School Dates & Times

Please select a term to view dates:

Term Dates
Autumn Term Spring Term Summer Term Term Dates Overview
AUTUMN TERM   2019     
Wk 1A  

HUMILITY

 

Tue 03/09/19 Staff Training Day - No students in school.
Wed 04/09/19

Staff Training Day - No students in school.

Thur 05/09/19 Yr 7 and Yr 12 Phased Return - Early Closure at 2.40 pm.
Fri 06/09/19

All students return - Early Closure at 2.40 pm.

Start of Year Assembly at the Cathedral   (2 services – 12.00pm and 2.10pm).

Sat 07/09/19  
Sun 08/09/19  
Wk 2B   BEING A CHRISTIAN
Mon 09/09/19

Y13 Autumn Mocks in the Main Hall. 

Tue 10/09/19

Y13 Autumn Mocks in the Main Hall.

Wed 11/09/19

Y13 Autumn Mocks in the Main Hall.

Y11 Silver DofE - after school in U23. 

4.30pm - First Round of Music Assessments. 

Thur 12/09/19 Y13 Autumn Mocks in the Main Hall.
Fri 13/09/19

Y13 Autumn Mocks in the Main Hall.

Sat 14/09/19  
Sun 15/09/19  
Wk 3A   FORGIVING ONE ANOTHER
Mon 16/09/19 Y13 Autumn Mocks in the Main Hall.
Tue 17/09/19

Y13 Autumn Mocks in the Main Hall.

Wed 18/09/19

Y13 Autumn Mocks in the Main Hall.

Thur 19/09/19

Y13 Autumn Mocks in the Main Hall.

Fri 20/09/19 Y13 Autumn Mocks in the Main Hall.
Sat 21/09/19  
Sun 22/09/19  
Wk 4B  

ON THE SIDE OF THE POOR

Mon 23/09/19 Y8 Immunisations - HPV1, Main Hall in the morning. 
Tue 24/09/19

Y6 Open Evening (Early School Closure) - HT Talks at 6.30pm and 7.30pm, school closing at 9.00pm.  

Wed 25/09/19

Open Mornings - 9.30-11.00am (by appointment only). 

Y9 Parent Forum, Main Hall at 6.00pm. 

Thur 26/09/19

Open Mornings - 9.30-11.00am (by appointment only). 

Y11 Parent Forum, Main Hall at 6.00pm. 

Fri 27/09/19

Schol visit by Ursuline Mechelen Students 9.00-3.30pm. 

5.30 - joint evening event with Mechelen visitors. 

Sat 28/09/19  
Sun 29/09/19  
Wk 5A  

SHARING WHAT WE HAVE

TRINITY HOUSE WEEK (Mass sometime this week). 

Mon 30/09/19

Individual school photographs for Y7, 10, 12 & mid-year transfers, also Year/School Council Representatives. 

Tue 01/10/19

 

Wed 02/10/19 Y12 Parent Forum, Main Hall at 6.00pm. 
Thur 03/10/19 Y7 Welcome Mass at the Cathedral (Parents & Students) - 7.00pm. 
Fri 04/10/19 SCHOOL SPONSORED WALK - (Early School Closure). 
Sat 05/10/19  
Sun 06/10/19  
Wk 6B   FAITH
Mon 07/10/19  
Tue 08/10/19

HARVEST FESTIVAL

Y7 Parent Consultation Evening - Form Tutors Only in the Main Hall 4.30-7.00pm.

Wed 09/10/19

Year 10&13 Dance Examination Performance Evening, 6.00pm. 

Thur 10/10/19

 

Fri 11/10/19

 

Sat 12/10/19  
Sun 13/10/19  
Wk 7A  

GIVING THANKS

Mon 14/10/19

 

Tue 15/10/19

CURRICULUM EXTENSION DAY (1). 

Wed 16/10/19

Open Morning for school visits - 9.30-10.15am. 

Thur 17/10/19

Chamber Concert (Evening) in the EMI Studio. 

Fri 18/10/19

BIG PINK Non Uniform Day @ BUCHS. 

Y11 Silver DofE Practice @ North Downs, Bentley Copse (18th-20th). 

Y7C visit to the Grange.

Y11 GCSE Evening Drama Performance. 

Sat 19/10/19 Y11 Silver DofE Practice @ North Downs, Bentley Copse (18th-20th). 
Sun 20/10/19 Y11 Silver DofE Practice @ North Downs, Bentley Copse (18th-20th)
Wk 8B   KEEP PRAYING - URSULA'S HOUSE WEEK 
Mon 21/10/19  
Tue 22/10/19 Feast of St Ursula 10.45 at the Cathedral (Y8 in school). 
Wed 23/10/19

Y10/12/13 Science/Chemistry Trip to  Tilbury. 8.30-14.30pm. 

House Music - P5&6 In the Main Hall. 

Y7B visit to the Grange. 

Art: After school life drawings in the Art Rooms 4.00-6.00pm. 

PE: Netball, Esex Cup 15.30-18.00 @ BUCHS. 

Thur 24/10/19

Y7T visit to the Grange. 

Y13 Parent Consultation Evening - 4.30-7.00pm in the Main Hall. 

Fri 25/10/19

Y7U visit to the Grange. 

Y7J visit to the Grange. 

Sat 26/10/19  
Sun 27/10/19  
    HALF TERM WEEK
Mon 28/10/19 Half Term Week. 
Tue 29/10/19 Half Term Week. 
Wed 30/10/19

Half Term Week. 

Thur 31/11/19

Half Term Week. 

Fri 01/11/19

Half Term Week. 

Sat 02/11/19 Half Term Week. 
Sun 03/11/19 Half Term Week. 
Wk 9A   ACCEPTING ONE ANOTHER
Mon 04/11/19

GCSE Resit: Eng Lan (3 students) 9.00-10.45. 

Tue 05/11/19

GCSE Resit: Maths (8 students) 9.00-10.30. 

Art - after school life drawings in the art room - 4.00-6.00pm. 

Wed 06/11/19

GCSE Resit: English Language (3 students) 9.00-10.45. 

Y7-13 MESSA cross-country championships, Hylands Park, 11.30-15.30pm. 

SIXTH FORM OPEN EVENING - 6.30-8.30, HT Talk at 6.30pm

Thur 07/11/19

GCSE Resit Maths (8 students) 9.00-10.30. 

Fri 08/11/19

GCSE Dance Solo Exam, P1,2,3. 

Y7A visit to the Grange. 

Sat 09/11/19  
Sun 10/11/19  
Wk 10B  

GOD OF THE LIVING AND OF THE DEAD

Mon 11/11/19 GCSE Resit: Maths (8 students) 1.30-3.00pm. 
Tue 12/11/19 Art - after school life drawings in the art room - 4.00-6.00pm. 
Wed 13/11/19

Y12 Parent Consultation Evening - 4.30-7.00pm in the Main Hall.

Thur 14/11/19

PE: Brentwood Netball Rally @ BUCHS, 15.45-18.00pm. 

Fri 15/11/19 GOOGLE School Workshop, Y10 - "Be Internet Citizens Project". 
Sat 16/11/19  
Sun 17/11/19 TAPATHON for Children in Need - 12.00-1.30pm in the Dance Studio. 
Wk 11A  

HARD WORK

BRESCIA HOUSE WEEK

Mon 18/11/19

PE: Sports Presentation Evening - Main Hall. 

PE: Netball Essex Cup @ BUCHS, 15.30-18.00pm. 

Tue 19/11/19

PE: Brentwood Netball Rally @ BUCHS, 15.45-18.00pm. 

Y12&13 Trip to see Rooster at Sadlers Wells, 7.00pm. 

Wed 20/11/19

 

Thur 21/11/19

Y11 Parent Consultation Evening - 4.30-7.00pm in the Main Hall.

Fri 22/11/19  
Sat 23/11/19  
Sun 24/11/19  
Wk 12B  

CHRIST THE KING

Mon 25/11/19  
Tue 26/11/19

 

Wed 27/11/19

 

Thur 28/11/19

Y9 Parent Consultation Evening - 4.30-7.00pm in the Main Hall.

Fri 29/11/19

GCSE Music Ensemble Performance (All Day). 

Lunchtime Advent Service in Jones' Square - 1.30pm. 

Sat 30/12/19  
Sun 01/12/19  
Wk 13A   ADVENT - BE PREPARED
Mon 02/12/19

A Level Politics Conference in Central London - 9.00-4.30pm. 

Year 7 Carol Concert (&Chamber Choir) at the Cathedral, 7.00pm. 

Tue 03/12/19

CURRICULUM EXTENSION DAY (2). 

PE: Netball Essex Cup  @  BUCHS, 15.30-18.00pm. 

Wed 04/12/19

Tech Rehearsal for Dance Show in the Hall. 

Y13 Psychology/Criminology Conference, London. 

Thur 05/12/19

Christmas Dance Show - 7.00pm in the Main Hall. 

Fri 06/12/19

Lunchtime Advent Service in Jones' Square - 1.30pm. 

Christmas Dance Show - 7.00pm in the Main Hall. 

Sat 07/12/19  
Sun 08/12/19  
Wk 14B   CHANGE YOUR WAYS
Mon 09/12/19

A Level Economics Conference in London - 9.00-4.30pm. 

PE: Netball Essex Cup @ BUCHS, 15.30-18.00pm. 

Christmas Music Concert in the Hall - 7.00pm. 

Tue 10/12/19

Y9 Bronze DofE - Food & Cooking after school in the Dining Hall. 

Christmas Dinners (10th & 12th). 

Wed 11/12/19

Y10 Bronze DofE - Food & Coking after school in Dining Hall. 

Thur 12/12/19

Christmas Dinners (10th & 12th). 

Y11 Art & Textiles Mock.

Y11 Parent Information Evening (preparing for GCSEs and taking the next steps).  6.30-7.30pm in the Chapel. 

Fri 13/12/19

Y9 Mini Proclamations in the Chapel. 

Y11 Mini Proclamations in the Main Hall. 

BTEC PA Students - 3hr controlled exam - Computer Room. 

Lunchtime Advent Srevice in Jones' Square - 1.30pm. 

House Drama in the Main Hall (P5&6). 

Sat 14/12/19  
Sun 15/12/19  
Wk 15A   REJOYCE!  THE LORD IS COMING
Mon 16/12/19

Y8 Mini Proclamations in the Chapel. 

Tue 17/12/19

Y10 Mini Proclamations in the Main Hall. 

Wed 18/12/19

Y7 Mini Proclamations in the Chapel. 

Y12/13 Mini Proclamations in the Main Hall. 

  19/12/19

LAST DAY OF TERM - (Early Closure at 12.50). 

End of Term Advent Service at the Cathedral.  Y7-9 - 10.30am.    Y10-13 - 12.00pm.   

    CHRISTMAS HOLIDAYS - STUDENTS RETURN TO SCHOOL ON MONDAY 6TH JANUARY 2020
     
SPRING TERM    (2020Term)  
Wk 16B  

HUMAN DIGNITY

 

Mon  06/01/20

Students Return.

BTEC Performing Arts Exam. 

Y13 BTEC IT/Business Unit 6 resit - prep day.                                                                                                                                                                                                

Tue 07/01/20 Y13 BTEC IT/Business Unit 6 resit - 3 hr exam, A31 with Invigilator. 
Wed 08/01/20 Y13 BTEC IT/Business Unit 2, prep day. 
Thur 09/01/20 Y13 BTEC IT/Business Unit 2, 3 hour exam in A31 with Invigilator. 
Fri 10/01/20

Y13 BTEC IT/Business Unit 3 resit, prep day. 

BTEC PA Exam (Unit 1 external examination) - computer room. 

Sat 11/01/20  
Sun 12/01/20  
Wk 17A   DEPENDENCE ON GOD
Mon 13/01/20 MFL Speaking Mocks - This week. 
Tue 14/01/20

Y13 BTEC IT/Business Unit 3, 2 hour finance exam.

MFL Speaking Mocks.

Y8 Parent Consultation Evening - 4.30-7.00pm in the Main Hall.

Wed 15/01/20

MFL Speaking Mocks. 

Y10 Bronze DofE - First Aid after school in the Dining Hall. 

Y11 GCSE Dance Examination Performance Evening, 6.00pm in the Dance Studio. 

Thur 16/01/20

MFL Speaking Mocks. 

Y9 Bronze DofE - First Aid after school in the Dining Hall. 

MFL Speaking Mocks.

Fri 17/01/20  
Sat 18/01/20  
Sun 19/01/20  
Wk 18B   THE SERVANT MESSIAH
Mon  20/01/20  
Tue 21/01/20 Art A Level Mock. 
Wed 22/01/20

Textiles A Level Mock. 

PE: Brentwood Netball Rally @ BUCHS, 15.45-18.00pm. 

Thur 23/01/20  
Fri 24/01/20  
Sat 25/01/20  
Sun 26/01/20  
Wk 19A   CHRIST OUR LIGHT   -  ANGELA'S HOUSE WEEK
Mon 27/01/20  
Tue 28/01/20

Feast of St Angela at the Cathedral 10.45am (Y8 in school). 

Bentley Photographics in School: Y11 and Year 13 Group photographs, Y11 Individual photos, Music Groups & 

 New Student Leadership Team and New House Captains, plus any mid-year transfers. 

Wed 29/01/20 Y8 GCSE Options Evening in the Main Hall - 5.00-7.00pm. 
Thur 30/01/20

GCSE Music Solo Performance (All Day).

Fri 31/01/20  
Sat 01/02/20  
Sun 02/02/20  
Wk 20B   POOR IN SPIRIT
Mon 03/02/20 Y11 & Y13 Mocks in the Merici Hall. 
Tue 04/02/20

Y11 & Y13 Mocks in the Merici Hall. 

Y9 Bronze DofE - Clothing & Packing after school in the Dining Hall. 

Wed 05/02/20

Y11 & Y13 Mocks in the Merici Hall. 

Y10 Bronze DofE - Clothing & Packing after school in the Dining Hall. 

Thur 06/02/20 Y11 & Y13 Mocks in the Merici Hall. 
Fri 07/02/20 Y11 & Y13 Mocks in the Merici Hall. 
Sat 08/02/20  
Sun 09/02/20  
Wk 21A   THE LIGHT OF EXAMPLE
Mon 10/02/20 Y11 & Y13 Mocks in the Merici Hall. 
Tue 11/02/20 Y11 & Y13 Mocks in the Merici Hall. 
Wed 12/02/20

Y11 & Y13 Mocks in the Merici Hall. 

Y12 Parent Consultation Evening - 4.30-7.00pm in the Main Hall.

Thur 13/02/20

Y11 & Y13 Mocks in the Merici Hall. 

Chamber Concert. 

Fri 14/02/20 Y11 & Y13 Mocks in the Merici Hall. 
Sat 15/02/20  
Sun 16/02/20  
     
Mon 17/02/20 HALF TERM WEEK
Tue 18/02/20 HALF TERM WEEK
Wed 19/02/20 HALF TERM WEEK
Thur 20/02/20 HALF TERM WEEK
Fri 21/02/20 HALF TERM WEEK
Sat 22/02/20 HALF TERM WEEK
Sun 23/02/20 HALF TERM WEEK
Wk 22B   THE WISDOM OF GOD
Mon 24/02/20 Students return after Half Term Week. 
Tue 25/02/20 GCSE Dance Trio Exam - Dance Studio, P1,2,3,4 (Invigilator). 
Wed 26/02/20 Ash Wednesday.  (Assembly/Services for all Years). 
Thur 27/02/20 Y10 Parent Consultation Evening - 4.30-7.00pm in the Main Hall.
Fri 28/02/20  
Sat 29/02/20  
Sun 01/03/20  
Wk 23A   TEMPTATION - JUSTICE AND PEACE WEEK
Mon 02/03/20 Y11 Food Exam (2nd-6th). 
Tue 03/03/20

Y11 Food Exam (2nd-6th). 

Y7 Parent Consultation Evening - 4.30-7.00pm in the Main Hall.

Wed 04/03/20

Y11 Food Exam (2nd-6th). 

Y10 Bronze DofE - Refresher after school in Dining Hall. 

Thur 05/03/20

Y11 Food Exam (2nd-6th). 

GCSE Drama Component - Tech & Dress rhearsal (5th & 6th). 

Y9 Bronze DofE - REfresher after school in the Dining Hall. 

Fri 06/03/20

Y11 Food Exam (2nd-6th). 

GCSE Drama Component Exam (5th & 6th). 

Sat 07/03/20  
Sun 08/03/20  
Wk 24B   THE GLORY OF GOD    -    BRITISH SCIENCE WEEK
Mon 09/03/20 Y13 A Level Talks in Merici Hall (9th & 10th). 
Tue 10/03/20

Y13 A Level Talks in Merici Hall (9th & 10th). 

HOUSE MUSIC DAY. 

Wed 11/03/20  
Thur 12/03/20 Y9 - Theatre Production "The Power of Love". 1.50-3.30pm. 
Fri 13/03/20  
Sat 14/03/20  
Sun 15/03/20  
Wk 25A   THE DIGNITY OF WOMEN    -    JOHN'S HOUSE WEEK
Mon 16/03/20  
Tue 17/03/20  
Wed 18/03/20  
Thur 19/03/20 Y11 Parent Consultation Evening - 4.30-7.00pm in the Main Hall.
Fri 20/03/20  
Sat 21/03/20  
Sun 22/03/20  
Wk 26B   SPIRITUAL BLINDNESS
Mon 23/03/20

Y9 DTP Immunisations - Main Hall (In the morning). 

A Level Dance Exam, P1,2,3,4. 

Tue 24/03/20

A Level Dance Exam backup date. 

Y10 Bronze DofE Route and Bags session 15.30-17.00 in the Dining Hall. 

Wed 25/03/20 Y13 Parent Consultation Evening - 4.30-7.00pm in the Main Hall.
Thur 26/03/20  
Fri 27/03/20

Y9 Mini Proclamtions in the Chapel. 

Y11 Mini Proclamations in the Main Hall. 

Sat 28/03/20  
Sun 29/03/20  
Wk 27A   LIFE AFTER DEATH
Mon 30/03/20 Y8 Mini Proclamations in the Chapel. 
Tue 31/03/20

Y10 Mini Proclamations in the Main Hall. 

GCSE Dance Component 1 Choreography Exam in the Dance Studio. 

Wed 01/04/20

Y7 Mini Proclamations in the Chapel. 

Y12/13 Mini Proclamations in the Main Hall. 

Thur 02/04/20  
Fri 03/04/20 Holy Week Service at the Cathedral.  (Last day of term for Students). Early Closure @ 12.50pm. 
Sat 04/04/20  
Sun 05/04/20  
     
Mon 06/04/20 Easter Holidays. 
Tue 07/04/20  
Wed 08/04/20  
Thur 09/04/20  
Fri 10/04/20 Good Friday 
Sat 11/04/20  
Sun 12/04/20 Easter Sunday
     
Mon  13/04/20 Easter Monday
Tue 14/04/20  
Wed 15/04/20  
Thur 16/04/20  
Fri 17/04/20 Easter Holidays
Sat 18/04/20  
Sun 19/04/20  
     
     
SUMMER TERM    (2020 Term .....More information for Summer Term 2020 to follow shortly....
Wk 28B   BELIEVING WITHOUT SEEING - CLARE'S HOUSE WEEK
Mon 20/04//20

Students Return after the Easter Holidays. 

Y11 MFL Speaking Exams - This Week.                                                                                                                                                

A Level Textile Exam (20th-22nd).

Tue 21/04/20

Y11 MFL Speaking Exams - This Week.   

A Level Textile Exam (20th-22nd).

Wed 22/04/20

Y11 MFL Speaking Exams - This Week.   

A Level Textile Exam (20th-22nd).

Y9 Bronze DofE - Routes & Bags after school in the Dining Hall. 

Thur 23/04/20

FOUNDATION DAY MASS - 10.45 AT THE CATHEDRAL (Y8 in school). 

Fri 24/04/20

Y11 MFL Speaking Exams - This Week.   

Y11 Art & Textiles Exam. 

Sat 25/04/20  
Sun 26/04/20  
WK 29A  

MEETING CHRIST IN THE EUCHARIST

Mon 27/04/20

Y11 Art & Textiles Exam. 

MFL Exam. 

Tue 28/04/20 A Level Music Recitals P5&6. 
Wed 29/04/20 Y10 Bronze DofE - Routes & Bags after school in the Dining Hall. 
Thur 30/04/20 SENIOR PRIZE GIVING EVENING AT THE CATHEDRAL. 
Fri 01/05/20 A Level Photography Exam. 
Sat 02/05/20  
Sun 03/05/20  
WK 30B   THE GOOD SHEPHERD
Mon 04/05/20 A Level Photography Exam. 
Tue 05/05/20

A Level Art Exam (5th-7th). 

Wed 06/05/20

 A Level Art Exam (5th-7th). 

Y9 Bronze DofE - Routes & Bags after school in the Dining Hall. 

Thur 07/05/20

A Level Art Exam (5th-7th). 

Fri 08/05/20

BANK HOLIDAY (Moved from the Monday). 

Sat 09/05/20  
Sun 10/05/20  
WK 31A  

CHRIST, THE WAY, TRUTH & LIFE

Mon 11/05/20

Summer Exams (11th May to 24th June). 

Tue 12/05/20

Summer Exams (11th May to 24th June). 

Wed 13/05/20

Summer Exams (11th May to 24th June). 

Thur 14/05/20

Summer Exams (11th May to 24th June). 

Music - Chamber Concert. 

Fri 15/05/20

Summer Exams (11th May to 24th June). 

Y8 Immunisations - HPV2, Main Hall in the morning. 

Sat 16/05/20  
Sun 17/05/20 BUAS - Old Girls Reunion @ BUCHS. 
WK 32B  

THE SPIRIT OF TRUTH

Mon 18/05/20

Summer Exams (11th May to 24th June). 

Y12 BTEC Performing Arts Showcase Exam (6.00-8.00pm) in the Dance Studio. 

Tue 19/05/20 Summer Exams (11th May to 24th June). 
Wed 20/05/20 Summer Exams (11th May to 24th June). 
Thur 21/05/20

Summer Exams (11th May to 24th June). 

Feast of Ascension - 11.00am at the Cathedral. 

Fri 22/05/20 Summer Exams (11th May to 24th June). 
Sat 23/05/20  
Sun 24/05/20  
    HALF TERM WEEK - 25/05/20 - FRIDAY 29/05/20
Sat  30/05/20  
Sun 31/05/20  
WK 33A  

DOING GOD'S WILL

Mon 01/06/20

Summer Exams (11th May to 24th June). 

Students Return after Half Term Week. 

Tue 02/06/20

Summer Exams (11th May to 24th June). 

Y12 Art Mock Exam. 

Wed 03/06/20

Summer Exams (11th May to 24th June). 

Y12 Textiles Mock Exam. 

Thur 04/06/20

Summer Exams (11th May to 24th June). 

Y10 Art & Textiles Mock Exam. 

Fri 05/06/20 Summer Exams (11th May to 24th June). 
Sat 06/06/20  
Sun 07/06/20  
WK 34B  

 

SHOWING MERCY

Mon 08/06/20

Summer Exams (11th May to 24th June). 

Tue 09/06/20

Summer Exams (11th May to 24th June). 

Y9 Art and Textiles Mock Exam. 

Wed 10/06/20

Summer Exams (11th May to 24th June). 

Y12 Photography Mock Exam. 

Thur 11/06/20

Summer Exams (11th May to 24th June). 

Y12 Photography Mock Exam. 

Fri 12/06/20 Summer Exams (11th May to 24th June). 
Sat 13/06/20  
Sun 14/06/20  
WK 35A  

 

MESSENGERS OF CHRIST

Mon 15/06/20

Summer Exams (11th May to 24th June). 

Year 10 Exams. 

Tue 16/06/20

Summer Exams (11th May to 24th June). 

Year 10 Exams. 

Wed 17/06/20

CURRICULUM EXTENSION DAY (3)

Summer Exams (11th May to 24th June). 

Year 10 Exams. 

Thur 18/06/20

Summer Exams (11th May to 24th June). 

Year 10 Exams. 

Fri 19/06/20

Summer Exams (11th May to 24th June). 

Year 10 Exams. 

Sat 20/06/20  
Sun 21/06/20  
WK 36B  

DO NOT FEAR

Mon 22/06/20

Summer Exams (11th May to 24th June). 

Year 10 Exams. 

Tue 23/06/20

Summer Exams (11th May to 24th June). 

Year 10 Exams. 

Wed 24/06/20

Summer Exams (11th May to 24th June). 

Year 10 Exams. 

Thur 25/06/20

Year 10 Exams. 

Y6 Induction Day (New Year 7 Intake) - P1-6 in the Chapel and Lessons. 

Fri 26/06/20

Year 10 Exams. 

Sat 27/06/20

 

Sun 28/06/20  
WK 37A  

FOLLOWING CHRIST

Mon 29/06/20 PA BTEC Lessons - All Week in the Main Hall. 
Tue 30/06/20 JUNIOR PRIZE GIVING EVENING AT THE CATHEDRAL. 
Wed 01/07/20 New Y7 Parents Evening, Main Hall - 7.00-8.30pm. 
Thur 02/07/20 SPORTS DAY.
Fri 03/07/20 Reserve Sports Day. 
Sat 04/07/20  
Sun 05/07/20  
WK 38B   GENTLENESS
Mon 06/07/20 Music: Summer Concert (Evening). 
Tue 07/07/20

 

Wed 08/07/20

Interhouse Rounders (P3&4). 

BTEC Students Tech Rehearsal in Main Hall (P5&6). 

Thur 09/07/20

Evening Show - Guys and Dolls, Main Hall. 

Fri 10/07/20

Y10 Mini Proclamations in the Hall. 

Evening Show - Guys and Dolls, Main Hall. 

Sat 11/07/20  
Sun 12/07/20  
WK 39A   RESPECTING NATURE
Mon 13/07/20

 

Tue 14/07/20  
Wed 15/07/20

Y7 Mini Proclamations in the Chapel. 

Y12 Mini Proclamations in the Main Hall. 

Y11 Silver DofE - Routes & VBags after school in the Dining Hall. 

Thur 16/07/20  
Fri 17/07/20 End of Year Assembly at the Cathedral - Early Closure for students @ 12.50pm. 
     
     
Thurs 13th Aug A LEVEL RESULTS DAY - (8.00-9.00am). 
Thurs 20th Aug GCSE RESULTS DAY - (9.30-10.30am). 

 

ACADEMIC YEAR - 2019/2020    - Scroll down for 2020/2021 Academic Term Dates. 

Autumn Term  
Thursday 5th September 2019 Phased return of Years 7 and 12.     (Early Closure 2.40pm).
Friday 6th September 2019 All Students return. (Early Closure 2.40pm). 
Monday 28th Oct - Friday 1st Nov 2019 Autumn HALF TERM.
Monday 4th November 2019 Students return. 
Thursday 19th December 2019 Last Day of Term (Early Closure 12.50pm). 
Spring Term  
Monday 6th January 2020 Students return. 
Monday 17th - Friday 21st February 2020 Spring HALF TERM. 
Monday 24th February 2020 Students return. 
Friday 3rd April 2020 Last Day of Term. (Early Closure 12.50pm).
Summer Term   
Monday 20th April 2020 Students return. 
Friday 8th May 2020 May Bank Holiday. 
Monday 25th - Friday 29th May 2020 Summer Half Term. 
Monday 1st June 2020 Students return. 
Friday 17th July 2020 Last Day of Term for students (Early closure 12.50pm). 
   
Thursday 13th August 2020 A Level Results Day (8.00-9.00am). 
Thursday 20th August 2020 GCSE Results Day (9.30-10.30am). 
Staff Training Days (Non Pupil Days)
Tuesday 3rd September 2019, Wednesday 4th September 2019,          Monday 20th July 2020, Tuesday 21st July 2020 and Wednesday 22nd July 2020. 
   
   
ACADEMIC YEAR - 2020/2021  
Autumn Term 2020  
Friday 4th September 2020 Phased return of Yrs 7 & 12. 
Monday 7th September 2020 All students return. 
Monday  26 Oct - Friday 30 Oct 2020  Autumn HALF TERM.
Monday 2nd November 2020 Students Return. 
Friday 18th December 2020 Last Day of Term (Early closure 12.50pm). 
   
Spring Term 2021  
Monday 4th January 2021 Students return. 
Monday 15th Feb to Friday 19th Feb 2021 Spring HALF TERM
Monday 22nd February 2021 Students return. 
Friday 26th March 2021 Last Day of Term. 
   
Summer Term 2021  
Monday 12th April 2021 Students return. 
Monday 3rd May 2021 May Bank Holiday.
Monday 31st May - Friday 4th June 2021 Summer HALF TERM. 
Monday 7th June 2021 Students return. 
Friday 16th July 2021 Last Day of Term for students (Early closure 12.50pm). 
   
Awaiting Date Information (August 2021) A Level Results Day (8.00-9.00am). 
Awaiting Date Information (August 2021) GCSE Results Day (9.30-10.30am) 
   
Staff Training Days (Non Pupil Days)  

Wed 2nd Sep 2020, Thurs 3rd Sep 2020, 

Mon, Tue, Wed - 19th, 20th, 21st July 2021. 

 
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   

 

Parent Consultation Evenings and Parent Events - 2019/2020
Year Group Date Time
Y9 Parent FORUM Wednesday 25th September 2019 6.00pm in the Main Hall
Y11 Parent FORUM Thursday 26th September 2019 6.00pm in the Main Hall
Y12 Parent FORUM Wednesday 2nd October 2019 6.00pm in the Main Hall
Y7 Parent Consultation Evening (Form Tutors only) Tuesday 8th October 2019 4.30-7.00pm in the Main Hall
Y13 Parent Consultation Evening Thursday 24th October 2019 4.30-7.00pm in the Main Hall
Y12 Parent Consultation Evening Wednesday 13th November 2019 4.30-7.00pm in the Main Hall
Y11 Parent Consultation Evening Thursday 21st November 2019 4.30-7.00pm in the Main Hall
Y9 Parent Consultation Evening Thursday 28th November 2019 4.30-7.00pm in the Main Hall
Y11 Parent Information Evening (Preparing for GCSEs and taking the next steps).  Thursday 12th December 2019 6.30-7.30pm in the Chapel. 
Y8 Parent Consultation Evening Tuesday 14th January 2020 4.30-7.00pm in the Main Hall
Y8 GCSE Options Evening Wednesday 29th January 2020 5.00-7.00pm in the Main Hall
Y12 Parent Consultation Evening Wednesday 12th February 2020 4.30-7.00pm in the Main Hall
Y10 Parent Consultation Evening Thursday 27th February 2020 4.30-7.00pm in the Main Hall
Y7 Parent Consultation Evening Tuesday 3rd March 2020 4.30-7.00pm in the Main Hall
Y11 Parent Consultation Evening Thursday 19th March 2020 4.30-7.00pm in the Main Hall
Y13 Parent Consultation Evening Wednesday 25th March 2020 4.30-7.00pm in the Main Hall