School Dates & Times

Please select a term to view dates:

Term Dates
Autumn Term Spring Term Summer Term Term Dates Overview
AUTUMN TERM   2020     
Wk 1A  

 

 

     
Wed 02/09/20

Staff Training Day - No students in school.

Thur 03/09/20 Staff Training Day  No students in school. 
Fri 04/09/20

Phased return of Yrs 7 and 12. 

Sat 05/09/20  
Sun 06/09/20  
Wk 2B    
Mon 07/09/20

All students Return. 

Tue 08/09/20

 

Wed 09/09/20

 

 

 

Thur 10/09/20  
Fri 11/09/20

 

Sat 12/09/20  
Sun 13/09/20  
Wk 3A    
Mon 14/09/20  
Tue 15/09/20

 

Wed 16/09/20

 

Thur 17/09/20

 

Fri 18/09/20  
Sat 19/09/20  
Sun 20/09/20  
Wk 4B  

 

Mon 21/09/20  
Tue 22/09/20

 

Wed 23/09/20

 

Thur 24/09/20

 

Fri 25/09/20

 

Sat 26/09/20  
Sun 27/09/20  
Wk 5A  

 

Mon 28/09/20

 

Tue 29/09/20

 

Wed 30/09/20  
Thur 01/10/20 Y6 Open Evening in the Main Hall. 
Fri 02/10/20 School Sponsored Walk. 
Sat 03/10/20  
Sun 04/10/20  
Wk 6B    
Mon 05/10/20  
Tue 06/10/20

 

 

Wed 07/10/20

 

Thur 08/10/20

 

Fri 09/10/20

 

Sat 10/10/20  
Sun 11/10/20  
Wk 7A  

 

Mon 12/10/20

 

Tue 13/10/20

 

Wed 14/10/20

Curriculum Extension Day (1). 

Thur 15/10/20

 

Fri 16/10/20

 

 

 

Sat 17/10/20  
Sun 18/10/20  
Wk 8B    
Mon 19/10/20  
Tue 20/10/20  
Wed 21/10/20

 

Feast of St Ursula - Cathedral & School. 

Thur 22/10/20

 

Fri 23/10/20

 

Sat 24/10/20  
Sun 25/10/20  
    HALF TERM WEEK
Mon 26/10/20 Half Term Week.
Tue 27/10/20 Half Term Week. 
Wed 28/10/20

Half Term Week. 

Thur 29/10/20

Half Term Week. 

Fri 30/10/20

Half Term Week. 

Sat 31/10/20 Half Term Week. 
Sun 01/11/20 Half Term Week
Wk 9A    
Mon 02/11/20

Students Return. 

Tue 03/11/20

 

Wed 04/11/20

 

 

Thur 05/11/20

 

Fri 06/11/20

 

Sat 07/11/20  
Sun 08/11/20  
Wk 10B  

 

Mon 09/11/20  
Tue 10/11/20

 

Wed 11/11/20

 

Thur 12/11/20

Sixth Form Open Evening (to be confirmed). 

Fri 13/11/20

 

Sat 14/11/20  
Sun 15/11/20  
Wk 11A  

 

Mon 16/11/20

 

Tue 17/11/20

 

Wed 18/11/20

 

Thur 19/11/20

 

Fri 20/11/20  
Sat 21/11/20  
Sun 22/11/20  
Wk 12B  

 

Mon 23/11/20  
Tue 24/11/20

 

Wed 25/11/20

 

Thur 26/11/20

 

Fri 27/11/20

 

Sat 28/11/20  
Sun 29/11/20  
Wk 13A    
Mon 30/11/20

 

Tue 01/12/20

Curriculum Extension Day (2).

Wed 02/12/20

 

 

 

Thur 03/12/20

 

Fri 04/12/20

 

 

Sat 05/12/20  
Sun 06/12/20  
Wk 14B    
Mon 07/12/20

 

 

Tue 08/12/20

 

Wed 09/12/20

 

Thur 10/12/20

 

 

 

Fri 11/12/20

 

 

 

Sat 12/12/20  
Sun 13/12/20  
Wk 15A    
Mon 14/12/20

 

Tue 15/12/20

 

Wed 16/12/20

 

Thur 17/12/20

   

Fri 18/12/20 LAST DAY OF TERM - (Early Closure at 12.50). 
    CHRISTMAS HOLIDAYS - STUDENTS RETURN TO SCHOOL ON MONDAY 4TH JANUARY 2021
     
SPRING TERM    (2020 Term)   (New Dates for Spring Term 2021 to be added shortly). 
Wk 16B  

HUMAN DIGNITY

 

Mon  06/01/20

Students Return.

BTEC Performing Arts Exam. 

Y13 BTEC IT/Business Unit 6 resit - prep day.                                                                                                                                                                                                

Tue 07/01/20 Y13 BTEC IT/Business Unit 6 resit - 3 hr exam, A31 with Invigilator. 
Wed 08/01/20 Y13 BTEC IT/Business Unit 2, prep day. 
Thur 09/01/20 Y13 BTEC IT/Business Unit 2, 3 hour exam in A31 with Invigilator. 
Fri 10/01/20

Y13 BTEC IT/Business Unit 3 resit, prep day. 

BTEC PA Exam (Unit 1 external examination) - computer room. 

Sat 11/01/20  
Sun 12/01/20  
Wk 17A   DEPENDENCE ON GOD    (Mental Health Awareness Week).
Mon 13/01/20 MFL Speaking Mocks - This week. 
Tue 14/01/20

Y13 BTEC IT/Business Unit 3, 2 hour finance exam.

MFL Speaking Mocks.

Y8 Parent Consultation Evening - 4.30-7.00pm in the Main Hall.

Wed 15/01/20

MFL Speaking Mocks. 

Y10 Bronze DofE - First Aid after school in the Dining Hall. 

Y11 GCSE Dance Examination Performance Evening, 6.00pm in the Dance Studio. 

Thur 16/01/20

MFL Speaking Mocks. 

Y9 Bronze DofE - First Aid after school in the Dining Hall. 

MFL Speaking Mocks.

Fri 17/01/20 Y12 & 13 Tour of Houses of Parliament and Workshop, Westminster, London. 12.00-5.00pm. 
Sat 18/01/20  
Sun 19/01/20  
Wk 18B   THE SERVANT MESSIAH       (Mental Health Awareness Week). 
Mon  20/01/20  
Tue 21/01/20 Art A Level Mock. 
Wed 22/01/20

Textiles A Level Mock. 

PE: Brentwood Netball Rally @ BUCHS, 15.45-18.00pm. 

Thur 23/01/20 Rotary "Youth Speaks" competition at Brentwood School (Evening). 
Fri 24/01/20  
Sat 25/01/20  
Sun 26/01/20  
Wk 19A   CHRIST OUR LIGHT   -  ANGELA'S HOUSE WEEK
Mon 27/01/20 PE: U19 Netball Essex Cup @ BUCHS, 15.45-18.00pm. 
Tue 28/01/20

Feast of St Angela at the Cathedral 10.45am (Y8 in school). 

Bentley Photographics in School: Y11 and Year 13 Group photographs, Y11 Individual photos, Music Groups & 

 New Student Leadership Team and New House Captains, plus any mid-year transfers. 

Wed 29/01/20 Y8 GCSE Options Evening in the Main Hall - 5.00-7.00pm. 
Thur 30/01/20

GCSE Music Solo Performance (All Day).

A Level Drama Component 2 - 4.45-8.30pm. 

Fri 31/01/20  
Sat 01/02/20  
Sun 02/02/20  
Wk 20B   POOR IN SPIRIT
Mon 03/02/20 Y11 & Y13 Mocks in the Merici Hall. 
Tue 04/02/20

Y11 & Y13 Mocks in the Merici Hall. 

Y9 Bronze DofE - Clothing & Packing after school in the Dining Hall. 

Wed 05/02/20

Y11 & Y13 Mocks in the Merici Hall. 

Y10 Bronze DofE - Clothing & Packing after school in the Dining Hall. 

Thur 06/02/20 Y11 & Y13 Mocks in the Merici Hall. 
Fri 07/02/20 Y11 & Y13 Mocks in the Merici Hall. 
Sat 08/02/20  
Sun 09/02/20  
Wk 21A   THE LIGHT OF EXAMPLE
Mon 10/02/20 Y11 & Y13 Mocks in the Merici Hall. 
Tue 11/02/20 Y11 & Y13 Mocks in the Merici Hall. 
Wed 12/02/20

Y11 & Y13 Mocks in the Merici Hall. 

Y12 Parent Consultation Evening - 4.30-7.00pm in the Main Hall.

Thur 13/02/20

Y11 & Y13 Mocks in the Merici Hall. 

Chamber Concert. 

Fri 14/02/20 Y11 & Y13 Mocks in the Merici Hall. 
Sat 15/02/20  
Sun 16/02/20  
     
Mon 17/02/20 HALF TERM WEEK     (17th-21st - Dance Trip to New York City, USA). 
Tue 18/02/20 HALF TERM WEEK
Wed 19/02/20 HALF TERM WEEK
Thur 20/02/20 HALF TERM WEEK
Fri 21/02/20 HALF TERM WEEK
Sat 22/02/20 HALF TERM WEEK
Sun 23/02/20 HALF TERM WEEK
Wk 22B   THE WISDOM OF GOD
Mon 24/02/20

Students return after Half Term Week. 

PE: U19 Netball Essex Cup  @  BUCHS, 15.30-18.00pm. 

Tue 25/02/20 GCSE Dance Trio Exam - Dance Studio, P1,2,3,4 (Invigilator). 
Wed 26/02/20

Ash Wednesday.  (Assembly/Services for all Years). Main Hall. 

Thur 27/02/20

 

PE: Y7-8 U13 Regional Futsal Finals, Medway Park, Gillingham. All day. 

Y10 Parent Consultation Evening - 4.30-7.00pm in the Main Hall.

Fri 28/02/20 Y11 GCSE PE Assessment (Dance) P1&2. 
Sat 29/02/20  
Sun 01/03/20  
Wk 23A   TEMPTATION - JUSTICE AND PEACE WEEK
Mon 02/03/20 Y11 Food Exam (2nd-6th). 
Tue 03/03/20

Y11 Food Exam (2nd-6th). 

Y7 Parent Consultation Evening - 4.30-7.00pm in the Main Hall.

Wed 04/03/20

Y11 Food Exam (2nd-6th). 

GCSE Drama Component (4th&5th). 

Y10 Bronze DofE - Refresher after school in Dining Hall. 

Thur 05/03/20

Y11 Food Exam (2nd-6th). 

GCSE Drama Component - (4th&5th). 

Y9 Bronze DofE - REfresher after school in the Dining Hall. 

Fri 06/03/20

NON UNIFORM DAY for JUSTICE & PEACE WEEK. 

Y11 Food Exam (2nd-6th). 

Sat 07/03/20  
Sun 08/03/20  
Wk 24B   THE GLORY OF GOD    -    BRITISH SCIENCE WEEK
Mon 09/03/20 Y13 A Level Talks in Merici Hall (9th & 10th). 
Tue 10/03/20

Y13 A Level Talks in Merici Hall (9th & 10th). 

Wed 11/03/20  
Thur 12/03/20

Y12 Tour and Career Links in Medical Fields - Queens Hospital, 2.00-6.00pm (15 students). AOS, SAR. 

Y9 - Theatre Production "The Power of Love". 1.50-3.30pm. 

Fri 13/03/20

A Level English Lit Conference in London. 

8T Retreats. 

Sat 14/03/20  
Sun 15/03/20  
Wk 25A   THE DIGNITY OF WOMEN    -    JOHN'S HOUSE WEEK
Mon 16/03/20  
Tue 17/03/20 8J Retreats. 
Wed 18/03/20

8C Retreats. 

Y12 (Belsen 75 project), Germany. 

Y7-8 Semi Final of Futsal National Cup, Medway Park Sports Centre. 11.10-15.30pm. 

Thur 19/03/20

Y11 Parent Consultation Evening - 4.30-7.00pm in the Main Hall. 

Fri 20/03/20 8U Retreats.        SCHOOL CLOSED AT 11.45AM 
Sat 21/03/20  
Sun 22/03/20  
Wk 26B   SPIRITUAL BLINDNESS
Mon 23/03/20

 

Tue 24/03/20

 

Wed 25/03/20

 

Thur 26/03/20

 

Fri 27/03/20

 

 

Sat 28/03/20  
Sun 29/03/20  
Wk 27A   LIFE AFTER DEATH
Mon 30/03/20  
Tue 31/03/20

 

 

Wed 01/04/20

 

 

Thur 02/04/20  
Fri 03/04/20  
Sat 04/04/20  
Sun 05/04/20  
     
Mon 06/04/20 Easter Holidays. 
Tue 07/04/20  
Wed 08/04/20  
Thur 09/04/20  
Fri 10/04/20 Good Friday 
Sat 11/04/20  
Sun 12/04/20 Easter Sunday
     
Mon  13/04/20 Easter Monday
Tue 14/04/20  
Wed 15/04/20  
Thur 16/04/20  
Fri 17/04/20 Easter Holidays
Sat 18/04/20  
Sun 19/04/20  
     
     
SUMMER TERM    (2020 Term) 
Wk 28B   BELIEVING WITHOUT SEEING - CLARE'S HOUSE WEEK
Mon 20/04//20

 

Tue 21/04/20

 

 

Wed 22/04/20

 

 

Thur 23/04/20

 

Fri 24/04/20

 

Sat 25/04/20  
Sun 26/04/20  
WK 29A  

MEETING CHRIST IN THE EUCHARIST

Mon 27/04/20

 

 

Tue 28/04/20  
Wed 29/04/20  
Thur 30/04/20  
Fri 01/05/20  
Sat 02/05/20  
Sun 03/05/20  
WK 30B   THE GOOD SHEPHERD
Mon 04/05/20  
Tue 05/05/20

 

Wed 06/05/20

 

 

Thur 07/05/20

 

Fri 08/05/20

 

Sat 09/05/20  
Sun 10/05/20  
WK 31A  

CHRIST, THE WAY, TRUTH & LIFE

Mon 11/05/20

 

Tue 12/05/20

 

Wed 13/05/20

 

Thur 14/05/20

 

 

Fri 15/05/20

 

Sat 16/05/20  
Sun 17/05/20  
WK 32B  

THE SPIRIT OF TRUTH

Mon 18/05/20

 

 

Tue 19/05/20  
Wed 20/05/20  
Thur 21/05/20

 

 

Fri 22/05/20

 

Sat 23/05/20  
Sun 24/05/20  
    HALF TERM WEEK - 25/05/20 - FRIDAY 29/05/20
Sat  30/05/20  
Sun 31/05/20  
WK 33A  

DOING GOD'S WILL

Mon 01/06/20

 

Tue 02/06/20

 

Wed 03/06/20

 

Thur 04/06/20

 

 

 

Fri 05/06/20  
Sat 06/06/20  
Sun 07/06/20  
WK 34B  

 

SHOWING MERCY

Mon 08/06/20

 

Tue 09/06/20

 

Wed 10/06/20

 

 

Thur 11/06/20

 

Fri 12/06/20  
Sat 13/06/20  
Sun 14/06/20  
WK 35A  

 

MESSENGERS OF CHRIST

Mon 15/06/20

 

Tue 16/06/20

 

Wed 17/06/20

 

Thur 18/06/20

 

Fri 19/06/20

 

Sat 20/06/20  
Sun 21/06/20  
WK 36B  

DO NOT FEAR

Mon 22/06/20

 

Tue 23/06/20

 

Wed 24/06/20

 

Thur 25/06/20

 

Fri 26/06/20

 

Sat 27/06/20

 

Sun 28/06/20  
WK 37A  

FOLLOWING CHRIST

Mon 29/06/20  
Tue 30/06/20  
Wed 01/07/20

 

Thur 02/07/20  
Fri 03/07/20  
Sat 04/07/20  
Sun 05/07/20  
WK 38B   GENTLENESS
Mon 06/07/20  
Tue 07/07/20

 

Wed 08/07/20

 

Thur 09/07/20

 

 

Fri 10/07/20

 

Sat 11/07/20  
Sun 12/07/20  
WK 39A   RESPECTING NATURE
Mon 13/07/20

 

Tue 14/07/20  
Wed 15/07/20

 

 

Thur 16/07/20  
Fri 17/07/20  
     
     
     
     

 

ACADEMIC YEAR - 2019/2020    - Scroll down for 2020/2021 Academic Term Dates (and start of 2021/2022).

Summer Term ....  
Monday 20th April 2020  
Friday 8th May 2020 May Bank Holiday. 
Monday 25th - Friday 29th May 2020 SUMMER HALF TERM
Monday 1st June 2020 Students Return. 
Friday 17th July 2020 Last Day of Term for students (Early closure 12.50).                                                               
Monday 20th July 2020, Tuesday 21st July 2020 and Wednesday 22nd July 2020. (Commuted Staff Training Days). 
Thursday 13th August 2020 A Level Results Day (8.00-9.00am)
Thursday 20th August 2020 GCSE Results Day (9.30-10.30am). 
 
ACADEMIC YEAR - 2020/2021
 
Autumn Term 2020  (Staff Training Days Weds 2nd Sep and Thurs 3rd Sep)  
Friday 4th September 2020 Phased return of Yrs 7 & 12. 
Monday 7th September 2020 All students return. 
Monday  26 Oct - Friday 30 Oct 2020  Autumn HALF TERM.
Monday 2nd November 2020 Students Return. 
Friday 18th December 2020 Last Day of Term (Early closure 12.50pm). 
   
Spring Term 2021  
Monday 4th January 2021 Students return. 
Monday 15th Feb to Friday 19th Feb 2021 Spring HALF TERM
Monday 22nd February 2021 Students return. 
Friday 26th March 2021 Last Day of Term. 
   
Summer Term 2021 
Monday 12th April 2021 Students return. 
Monday 3rd May 2021 May Bank Holiday.
Monday 31st May - Friday 4th June 2021 Summer HALF TERM. 
Monday 7th June 2021 Students return. 
Friday 16th July 2021 Last Day of Term for students (Early closure 12.50pm). 
Mon, Tue, Wed - 19th, 20th, 21st July 2021.  (Commuted Staff Training Days).
Thursday 19th August 2021 A Level Results Day (8.00-9.00am).
Thursday 26th August 2021 GCSE Results Day (9.30-10.30am) 

 

 
   
   
ACADEMIC YEAR 2021/2022  
Weds 1st Sep 2021, Thursday 2nd Sep 2021 (Staff Training Days)  - NO STUDENTS.   
   
Friday 3rd September 2021 - Phased Return of Yrs 7 & 12.   
   
Monday 6th September 2021 - All Students Return.   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   

 

 
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   

 

Parent Consultation Evenings and Parent Events 2019-2020
Year Group Date Time