Transport

Many of our students use public transport to travel to school. There are also 2 companies who provide transport on 2 specific routes, which are detailed below.

Mikes Coaches
Tel: Mobile 07860 312667
E-Mail: mikescoaches@virginmedia.com

Route serving Benfleet – Pitsea – Basildon - Laindon

Bus Stops AM PM
Pitsea Broadway, Barclays Bank 07.20 16.28
Ashlyns, Junction of Plumleys 07.25 16.23
Broadmayne, Barstable School 07.30 16.18
Broadmayne, Church road bus-stop 07.32 16.16
Laindon Link, opp. Great Knightleys 07.35 16.13
The Staneway just before Victoria Road 07.40 16.08
Laindon High Road, opp Shelsley Drive 07.42 16.06
Laindon High Road, Samuel Road 07.43 16.07
Florence Way layby opp. St Therese Church 07.45 16.05
First stop in Knightingales, by roundabout 07.47 16.03
Great Berry School (opposite Shops) 07.48 16.02
Tesco, Highview Ave, opp Nottingham Way 07.50 16.00
The Green Man, Herongate 08.00 15.50
Brentwood Council Offices 08.05 15.45

S.J.H Travel
Tel: 01268 526999
Email: shardiman@sky.com

Route serving Grays – Orsett – BUCHS

Bus Stops AM PM
Sainsbury Store - Burghley Rd   16.30
Lodge Lane – Treacle Mine PH 07.30 16.20
Lodge Lane – Windsor Avenue 07.35 16.18
Hathaway Road – Ward Avenue 07.37 16.15
Lodge Lane – The Oaks PH 07.40 16.10
Stanford Road – Bus Stop after Lights 07.42 16.08
Stanford Road – Rectory Road Orsett 07.45 16.05
BUCHS 08.20-08.30 15.45

 

Each term and prior to the start of the academic year, Greater Anglia offer discounted rail tickets for students attending your organisation. This offers a generously discounted rail ticket for the duration of the duration of the term or for a full and short academic year.

Greater Anglian have confirmed that the discounted offer will continue for this coming year and that tickets are now available for students, parents or guardians to purchase.

The dates available for both full and short annual tickets (the short year represents those students who may be in their final year therefore do not require travel up until the end of July) as well as term time ticket periods. Tickets generally go on sale three – four weeks prior to the start of the upcoming term:

•       Full academic year: 20/08/2019 – 31/07/2020
•       Short academic year: 20/08/2019 – 31/05/2020
•       Autumn term: 20/0/2019 – 23/12/2019
•       Spring term: 02/01/2020 – 31/03/2020
•       Summer term (Full) : 01/04/2020 – 31/07/2020
•       Summer Term (short): 01/04/2020 – 31/05/2020

https://public.greenrailtravel.co.uk/scholars.html

If you have any queries, please contact Greater Anglia on 0345 6007245 (option 3). Lines are open 0900-1700hrs, Monday to Friday (excluding bank holidays).

Other useful information is available from the Essex county council web-site (www.essex.gov.uk) under Education and Schools/Travel to school.